Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:
Enterprise Support Services UK Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how you’re personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Clients, Employees and Contractors and will only use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

INFORMATION ABOUT US
Enterprise Support Service UK is a Limited Company registered in England under company number 1929661. Our Registered Address is The Heights 59-65 Lowlands Road Harrow Middlesex HA1-3AW our main trading address is Enterprise House. 9 Martinfield. Welwyn Garden City. Herts AL7-1HG our VAT number is 229491639.

The Data Protection Officer for Enterprise Support Services UK Ltd is Shelia Yates and she can be contacted using the details below.

Email address: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone number: 01707 373 111.
Postal Address: Enterprise House, 9 Martinfield, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, AL7 1HG
We are regulated by: ICO registration Number is: Z9758488

WHAT DOES THIS NOTICE COVER?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in the contact us section.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
  • For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.
  • Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Information you give us.

Your personal data is obtained from the following third parties:

  • This is information we receive about you. In this case we will inform you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally or share with a third party. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (included for example business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies.) We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purpose for which we intend to use that information.

HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting the Data Officer).

HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Contact information will be kept for a minimum of two years from the date we last provided services to you.
  • Contracts will be kept for 6 years from the last date we provided services to you in case of a contractual claim being brought.
  • Financial information will be kept for 6 years from the date we last provided services to you in line with HMRC requirements.

HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?
We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Password encryption of mobile devices and laptops.
  • Passwords for cloud database.
  • Anti-virus software and firewalls are installed on all relevant devices.
  • All paper documentation is stored securely in a locked environment.

DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?
We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services on our behalf.

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the company for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, however, in some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as previously explained.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses in the contact us section. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

CONTACT US
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

For the Attention of Shelia Yates
Email address: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone number: 01707 373 111.
Postal Address: Enterprise House, 9 Martinfield, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, AL7 1HG

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available at www.entss.com

 Version1 : 25.5.2018

Positive SSL